fbpx
TOP

Governance

CHAMPIONING EXCELLENCE AND PROFESSIONALISM IN PHYSIOTHERAPY PRACTICE

The Australian Physiotherapy Council Limited (ACN 108 663 896) is a not-for-profit public company limited by guarantee.

Under the National Registration and Accreditation Scheme (NRAS), the Australian Physiotherapy Council Limited (the Council) is the appointed accrediting authority for physiotherapy in Australia pursuant to the Health Practitioner Regulation National Law 2009. The Council is appointed under an agreement with the Australian Health Practitioner Regulation Agency (AHPRA) and reports regularly to the Physiotherapy Board of Australia (the Board).

Constitution

The Constitution provides the framework for the operation of the Council, outlining the system of governance, the powers of the Board of Directors, and the rights and obligations of its members. The Constitution is a public document and may be accessed here.

Member Organisations

The Council has two current member organisations: the Council of Physiotherapy Deans Australia and New Zealand (CPDANZ), and the Australian Physiotherapy Association (APA). The Council works in collaboration with both these organisations for the ongoing improvement of the profession and community.

More information regarding the member organisations can be found on their websites:

Board of Directors and Committee Members

The Council is governed by our Board of Directors which consists of physiotherapists, academics, and representatives from our member organisations, the Council of Physiotherapy Deans Australia and New Zealand (CPDANZ), and the Australian Physiotherapy Association (APA).

There are also four Committees that undertake work on behalf of the Board, and provide expert advice and industry expertise to strengthen the work of the Council.

Board of Directors

  • Ms Melissa Locke (Chair)
  • Mr Shane Patman
  • Professor Lucy Chipchase
  • Ms Kathryn Grudzinskas
  • Dr Kurt Lackovic
  • Mr Mark Round
  • Mr Luke Meeve

Read the Directors’ profiles here. 

Accreditation Committee

  • Professor Lucy Chipchase (Chair)
  • Mr Toni Andary
  • Professor David Baxter
  • Professor Wayne Hing
  • Associate Professor Shylie Mackintosh
  • Associate Professor Margaret Potter
  • Dr Doseena Fergie
  • Ms Danielle Manton

Audit and Risk Committee

  • Dr Kurt Lackovic (Chair)
  • Ms Kathryn Grudzinskas
  • Mr Luke Meeve

Assessment Committee

  • Ms Kathryn Grudzinskas (Chair)
  • Professor Elizabeth Cardell
  • Ms Annette Dillon
  • Ms Susan Edgar
  • Dr Penny Moss
  • Ms Elizabeth Paull
  • Associate Professor Beatrice Tucker

 

Nominations and Remunerations Committee

  • Mr Mark Round (Chair)
  • Mr Luke Meeve
  • Mr Shane Patman

Useful Links

Share via
Copy link