Privacy Policy

The Australian Physiotherapy Council Limited (the Council) is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other applicable legislation in relation to information privacy.  This Privacy Policy sets out the Council’s policies in relation to management of personal information.

Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act to mean information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

 

Collection

The Council collects personal information for the purposes of fulfilling its functions and responsibilities under, and to facilitate compliance with, the Health Practitioner Regulation National Law Act 2009 (Qld) as enacted in each State or Territory, the Migration Regulations 1994 (Cth) and associated regulations and to provide other services in relation to physiotherapists and physiotherapy practise.

 

Consequences of not providing information

Failure to provide information, or providing incomplete or misleading information, may prevent us from processing your application or request.

 

Use and Disclosure

The Council will use and disclose personal information only for the purposes for which it is collected or in accordance with the Privacy Act, including:

  • determining the answer to your query or request and responding to you;
  • making decisions in relation to physiotherapy assessment and accreditation;
  • maintaining candidate records and communicating with candidates;
  • exchanging information with organisations involved in educating, representing or regulating physiotherapists, such as educational institutions, the Physiotherapy Board of Australia, the Australian Health Practitioner Regulation Agency, the Department of Immigration and Border Protection, other government agencies and corresponding organisations overseas; and
  • providing information as authorised or required by law.

The Council may use and disclose de-identified and aggregated information for the following purposes:

  • conducting research relevant to studying, teaching and practising physiotherapy; and
  • providing information to organisations involved in educating, representing or regulating physiotherapists, such as the Physiotherapy Board of Australia, the Australian Physiotherapy Association, the Australian Health Ministers Advisory Council, the Council of Physiotherapy Deans Australia and New Zealand, government agencies and corresponding organisations overseas.
  • providing information to organisations involved in the assessment process, for example the Clinical Assessment sites.

For the purposes outlined in this section it may be necessary for the Council to send personal information overseas to a country relevant to your application or request. If we disclose information, we implement security and confidentiality measures where practicable.

 

If you do not want your personal information to be disclosed

If you do not want your personal information to be disclosed you should advise the Council in writing. We will accommodate your request provided that the disclosure is not required by law.

 

Data quality

The Council takes reasonable steps to ensure that the quality of the data it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date, which may include independently verifying information provided to us.

 

Storage and security of personal information

The Council takes reasonable precautions to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Internet transmission of information

Where appropriate the Council uses secure transmission facilities. However, no transmission of information over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure and we do not warrant the security of any information transmitted by or to us over the Internet. 

 

Access, Corrections and Further information 

You have the right to request access to any personal information held by the Council which relates to you, unless the Council is permitted by law to withhold that information. You also have the right to request the correction of any personal information which relates to you and is inaccurate. Any requests for access to, or correction of, your personal information should be made to the Council in writing and in the case of corrections must be accompanied by appropriate documentary evidence.

If you require any further information about the Council’s management of personal information or have any queries or complaints, please Contact Us.

© Copyright Australian Physiotherapy Council Limited 2015